Welcome to Katz - Pinoy Underground Forum

Join us now to get access to all our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, and so, so much more. It's also quick and totally free, so what are you waiting for?
  • Compact Safety Notice
  • Weekly Grants Lottery is live! Win a 20,000 ₪ jackpot — tickets are just 30 ₪, drawn every week. Buy your tickets »

Do you still pirate or actually buy games

G 219

guiltysimp

Abecedarian
Member
Access
Member
Access
3 Year Silver Member 3y Silver
Joined
Apr 21, 2023
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
Points
6
grants
₲168
I still do both. If it's a game I'm sure I'll really like, I buy it. If not, I sail the high seas to check it out and see if it's worth buying or just wait for it to go on sale (patient gaming ftw!). Way too many incomplete and buggy games being released these days.
 
T 271

tadedidodo

Abecedarian
Member
Access
Member
Access
3 Year Silver Member 3y Silver
Joined
Apr 22, 2023
Messages
103
Reaction score
1
Points
16
grants
₲203
pirate walang pera
I guess being financially stable plays a part on it, pero napansin ko lang na dati kahit non issue ang pera nag pipirate parin ako pero recently ndi na.

Siguro dahil na rin sa multiplayer restrictions and updates kaya binibili ko na din yung game for convenience sake. tsaka siguro reparations narin sa hours of entertainment na na provide nung devs sakin dati. hahaha
 
B 0

badum13

Abecedarian
BANNED
Member
Access
Banned
Joined
Aug 29, 2022
Messages
53
Reaction score
132
Points
18
Age
34
Location
Caloocan City
grants
₲203
kapag nayaya ng friends na maglaro bibili talaga, pag offline pirated or pag sale sa steam or epic games bibili na din
 
F 244

freeks

Abecedarian
Member
Access
Member
Access
3 Year Silver Member 3y Silver
Joined
Mar 20, 2023
Messages
84
Reaction score
1
Points
8
Age
38
Location
Manila
grants
₲411
I buy actual games na. Not brand new games but wait for the price drop
 
N 0

nher85

Abecedarian
BANNED
Member
Access
Banned
Joined
Apr 27, 2023
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Points
6
grants
₲156
Back when I was a student with pitful allowance, yes. Now though I buy games. If I really like I might do so at launch. If its interesting, I might but it on sale. Sobrang dami na steam library ko na hopefully matapos eventually.
 
A 302

AJson

Abecedarian
Member
Access
Member
Access
3 Year Silver Member 3y Silver
Joined
Apr 28, 2023
Messages
122
Reaction score
6
Points
18
grants
₲325
As long as the game looks fun and the publisher doesnt have a bad reputation, bibilhin ko. I dont wan’t to support greedy publishers like EA with their obvious greed (dlc’s with barebones addon content with prices that cost an indie game’s full price worth). If i like such a game from a bad publishee, ill pirate. Otherwise, full support
 
M 0

megumitakani

Transcendent
BANNED
Member
Access
Banned
Joined
Apr 28, 2023
Messages
45
Reaction score
2
Points
8
grants
₲155
before pirating but now buying games is better since there are a lot of discounts on Steam, Epic and Humble Bundle
 
Top Bottom