Welcome to Katz - Pinoy Underground Forum

Join us now to get access to all our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, and so, so much more. It's also quick and totally free, so what are you waiting for?
  • Compact Safety Notice
  • Weekly Grants Lottery is live! Win a 20,000 ₪ jackpot — tickets are just 30 ₪, drawn every week. Buy your tickets »

Who else uses a Linux distro for their OS? Rise up

A 145

an0n.mou53

Transcendent
Member
Access
Member
Access
2 Year Silver Member 2y Silver
Joined
Jun 22, 2024
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
6
grants
₲55
I tried using my personal laptop before sa office namin. It runs on Manjaro KDE back then. I would say na its superb in doing daily tasks naman however for collaborative work it's a bit challenging since most of them are using windows and MS Apps. VM machines can help on this but you need mo pa tlga mag-setup
 
A 146

axioobodasxyz

Transcendent
Member
Access
Member
Access
2 Year Silver Member 2y Silver
Joined
Jul 10, 2024
Messages
36
Reaction score
1
Points
8
grants
₲78
i mostly using centos for working and ubuntu for daily use but ubuntu vm inside windows haha
 
X 262

xxetfxx

Transcendent
Member
Access
Member
Access
4 Year Silver Member 4y Silver
Joined
Apr 4, 2022
Messages
42
Reaction score
6
Points
8
Age
30
Location
Pasig
grants
₲185
I use arch as my daily driver, Di ko matanggal windows kasi windows dev ako pero What I love the most sa linux is yung power ng terminal. you can do a lot of things with it.
 
A 0

Aeroplane--

Transcendent
BANNED
Member
Access
Banned
Joined
Oct 23, 2025
Messages
37
Reaction score
1
Points
8
grants
₲70
Since ang dami kong nakikitang compsci/IT related posts dito.. curious lang ako, do you guys use Linux? Which distro/flavor do you like the most? I began with Linux Mint and still exploring so many variations! (Android is also a Linux-derived OS)
Ano ba magandang distro ngayon? Last time na gamit ko, elementary OS lang e
 
Top Bottom