Welcome to Katz - Pinoy Underground Forum

Join us now to get access to all our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, and so, so much more. It's also quick and totally free, so what are you waiting for?
  • Compact Safety Notice
  • Weekly Grants Lottery is live! Win a 20,000 ₪ jackpot — tickets are just 30 ₪, drawn every week. Buy your tickets »

Who else uses a Linux distro for their OS? Rise up

U 301

UbeCheeseCake69

Abecedarian
Member
Access
Member
Access
3 Year Silver Member 3y Silver
Joined
May 5, 2023
Messages
61
Reaction score
36
Points
18
grants
₲454
Since ang dami kong nakikitang compsci/IT related posts dito.. curious lang ako, do you guys use Linux? Which distro/flavor do you like the most? I began with Linux Mint and still exploring so many variations! (Android is also a Linux-derived OS)
 
I 0

ivesindica

Abecedarian
BANNED
Member
Access
Banned
Joined
May 3, 2023
Messages
64
Reaction score
9
Points
8
grants
₲169
Since ang dami kong nakikitang compsci/IT related posts dito.. curious lang ako, do you guys use Linux? Which distro/flavor do you like the most? I began with Linux Mint and still exploring so many variations! (Android is also a Linux-derived OS)
up up looking for
 
M 0

Mapotofu

Abecedarian
BANNED
Member
Access
Banned
Joined
Jun 24, 2023
Messages
117
Reaction score
1
Points
18
grants
₲300
back on pandemic days nung wala pa akong bagong pc, I was using Pop os! it was a delight pre. haha. maganda at madali i navigate. can play Steam games na din don. like dota, pero limited selection lang, pero I did play dota 2 sa os na to. on my decade old laptop. runs fine pero not 60 fps. most of the time nag yu youtube lang ako for codes and commands to use linux, and na enjoy ko naman siya.

Log in or register to view links


kindly check the link, Site nila yan.
 
C 0

crious0729

Abecedarian
BANNED
Member
Access
Banned
Joined
Sep 10, 2023
Messages
147
Reaction score
0
Points
16
grants
₲299
I’ve tried Arch, Fedora, Mint, Manjaro, and Ubuntu but so far fave ko gamitin ay Ubuntu since it’s the least hassle to get started with

Manjaro with Gnome is pretty good too
 
I 0

ichigi300

Abecedarian
BANNED
Member
Access
Banned
Joined
Dec 11, 2023
Messages
111
Reaction score
0
Points
16
grants
₲203
Since ang dami kong nakikitang compsci/IT related posts dito.. curious lang ako, do you guys use Linux? Which distro/flavor do you like the most? I began with Linux Mint and still exploring so many variations! (Android is also a Linux-derived OS)
Hirap talaga ako sa linux
 
Top Bottom