Welcome to Katz - Pinoy Underground Forum

Join us now to get access to all our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, and so, so much more. It's also quick and totally free, so what are you waiting for?
  • Compact Safety Notice
  • Weekly Grants Lottery is live! Win a 20,000 ₪ jackpot — tickets are just 30 ₪, drawn every week. Buy your tickets »

Which is better triple monitor or 1 Ultra wide monitor?

OP
G 98

Gochugang.sili

Abecedarian
Member
Access
Member
Access
Joined
Jan 19, 2026
Messages
64
Reaction score
13
Points
8
grants
₲150
Hello Katzmate. Need your opinion on which is better. I currently have a triple monitor setup but looking to upgrade into 1 single ultra wide monitor. Is it worth it or triple monitor is best. PC is used mostly for Gaming and work.
 
N 97

niggablud

2nd Account
Member
Access
Member
Access
Joined
Feb 26, 2026
Messages
57
Reaction score
16
Points
8
Age
29
Location
PH
grants
₲192
I think depende yan sa use case mo boss, pero sa exp ko, mas seamless talaga feeling ng ultra wide. Check mo rin specs mo kasi baka di kaya ng pc mo mga resolution ng ultrawide sa ibang games
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gochugang.sili
A 7

asap4eva

Transcendent
Member
Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2026
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Points
1
Age
30
Location
vista verde 69 jared street antipolo city
grants
₲78
i prefer
triple monitor setup dahil ...
Mas maraming screen space (pwede ka mag open ng maraming apps sabay-sabay)
Maganda sa productivity, coding, trading, editing
Pwede mong i-dedicate bawat monitor sa ibang task
Cons: maraming cable, mas malaki space na kailangan, mas mahal minsan
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gochugang.sili
R 91

revivedoom

Transcendent
Member
Access
Member
Access
1 Year Bronze Member 1y Bronze
Joined
Aug 3, 2025
Messages
33
Reaction score
1
Points
6
grants
₲58
Triple is easier sa task separation
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gochugang.sili
M 62

Maximvm

Transcendent
Member
Access
Member
Access
Joined
Apr 26, 2026
Messages
48
Reaction score
3
Points
8
Age
36
Location
PH
grants
₲76
Para sa akin mas maganda isang super ultra wide 32:9 monitor. Usually may feature yung mga ultrawide to digitally partition itself into 2-3 monitors. No bezels to deal with din so mas maganda for gaming.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gochugang.sili
S 43

Shapingbrief

Transcendent
Member
Access
Member
Access
Joined
Apr 30, 2026
Messages
33
Reaction score
2
Points
6
Age
26
Location
Michigan
grants
₲93
Hello Katzmate. Need your opinion on which is better. I currently have a triple monitor setup but looking to upgrade into 1 single ultra wide monitor. Is it worth it or triple monitor is best. PC is used mostly for Gaming and work.
Triple monitor for sure. The ultra wide got old quick
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gochugang.sili
H 343

heustolath

Transcendent
Member
Access
Member
Access
3 Year Silver Member 3y Silver
Joined
Oct 1, 2022
Messages
33
Reaction score
71
Points
18
Location
PH
grants
₲876
Triple is easier sa task separation
Same experience here. Just for added context meron ako both ultrawide and triple monitor setup and when I'm looking for maximum productivity, I gravitate towards the triple. Easy to switch between apps using keyboard. Less mouse movement.

What irritates me with ultrawide is that it's difficult to automatically position & resize windows. I can't "snap" it into place with keyboard shortcuts in the size I want the way I can do on a narrower display. Added friction siya when I want to just sit down and get stuff done.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Gochugang.sili, NoelNomad88, JomarAdoboPH and 1 other person
G 617

gregoryamindep

Squaddie
Member
Access
Member
Access
3 Year Silver Member 3y Silver
Joined
Sep 28, 2022
Messages
347
Reaction score
46
Points
28
Age
29
Location
Manila
grants
₲530
Long time ultrawide user ako, for me it was less a productivity concern and more an immersion concern. I think ultrawide would come ahead if you use it more for gaming or want to maximize the gaming experience. I've tried the multi monitor setup before kaso feel ko nasasayang yung isang monitor when I game since I focus on one screen.
 
  • Like
  • Angry
Reactions: Gochugang.sili, TitoJun, FrostPilot23 and 3 others
Top Bottom